$50m state-of-the-art Hilton Tbilisi hotel to open in 2019
A 206-room Hilton Tbilisi hotel will be located on Merab Kostava Street, in the old building of the former Ministry of Agriculture. An artist's impression.
Agenda.ge, 19 Dec 2016 - 12:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Hilton Hotels & Resorts is returning to Georgia to open its second hotel in the country.
After debuting in Georgia’s Black Sea resort town Batumi in May last year, Hilton Hotels & Resorts decided to expand its presence in Georgia by opening a new 5-star hotel in capital Tbilisi.
A 206-room Hilton Tbilisi hotel will be located in the very heart of the city, on Merab Kostava St in the old building of the former Ministry of Agriculture.
The Soviet era building’s exterior will be fully restored, while a glass roof will be constructed on top of the hotel in a $50 million investment.
Hilton Tbilisi hotel is due to open in early 2019.
For several years the building has remained unoccupied but in 2019 Hilton Tbilisi Hotel will open here. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy's press office.
Today Hilton Worldwide and Granat Georgia signed a management agreement on transforming the old building into a modern Hilton Tbilisi hotel.
Patrick Fitzgibbon of Hilton Hotels & Resorts said the diverse economy of Tbilisi "with substantial international infrastructure investment, a burgeoning events calendar and leisure growth” was making the city a promising market and the right time to be introduced with Hilton’s flagship brand.
Hilton Tbilisi joins a robust portfolio of Hilton Hotels & Resorts either trading or in development across 30 European capitals, underscoring our regional strategy to expand into more Eastern European cities,” said Fitzgibbon.
Georgia's Minister of Finance Dimitry Kumsishvili added: "The long term goal of Georgia’s Tourism Strategy 2025 is to develop the country as a sought-after tourist destination and increase the international profile of Georgia.
Projects such as Hilton Tbilisi are key to broadening the appeal of Tbilisi and Georgia to more international visitors and will help boost tourism to the city”.
Meanwhile a new 4-star Hilton Garden Inn Hotel will open in an up-market district of Tbilisi next year. Located at 64 Chavchavadze Ave, a new 160 room hotel will be built with an investment of $31 million USD.