Hilton Garden Inn Hotel will open in Tbilisi next year
New 160 room hotel will be operated by the Hilton Hotels & Resorts. Photo by Redix.
Agenda.ge, 01 Nov 2016 - 14:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new four-star Hilton Garden Inn Hotel will open in the most up-market district of Georgia’s capital Tbilisi next year.
Currently an eye-catching 14 storey building is under construction in the heart of Tbilisi's financial district, on Chavchavadze Ave, 64a (CH64) where banks and commercial headquarters operate.
New 160 room hotel will be operated by the Hilton Hotels & Resorts and will be included in the CH64 complex, being built by the local real estate investment management firm Redix.
The residential block of the CH64 Complex so called Smart House is going to be built with a concept. The completed apartments are provided with every detail necessary for perfect and comfortable residence, including 24-hour security and concierge, the bellboy and the catering service etc.,” read the project’s description.
The flagship brand Hilton Hotels & Resorts debuted in Georgia’s Black Sea resort town Batumi in May last year, whilst Georgia’s capital Tbilisi will be the location for a mid-market Hilton Garden Inn property in 2017.
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) was co-financing construction of $31 million USD Hilton Garden Inn property.
Hilton Hotels & Resorts also planned to expand to other Georgian cities and towns.
As we know you have a free economic zone in Poti. We have also discussed Kutaisi [as a place where it is possible to open Hilton hotel],” Hilton regional representative Vladimir Lichev said last year.