Tbilisi has a new ‘Museum’
At least 60 new hotels with 3,800 rooms collectively are currently under construction in Georgia. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy.
Agenda.ge, 19 Sep 2016 - 16:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
A historic aristocratic family home in central Tbilisi has been transformed into new hotel.
The new Museum hotel, formerly the home of a famous Georgian aristocratic family, boasts dozens of beds and allows guests to experience what life would have been like over hundred years ago, with a modern twist.
The historic building once belonged to the Orbeliani family and dated back to the 19th Century. It is located on Atoneli St in the centre of Tbilisi.
More than 8 million GEL (about $3.46 million/€3.10 million*) was invested in the new 46-room hotel, which created 80 new jobs in the city.
Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili attended the official opening of the new hotel today.
About 508 hotels have opened in Georgia within the last three years, which was 58 percent more than the number of hotels open to tourists before 2013,” he said.
Half of the hotels that are now available in Georgia were created during our Government’s term because we created such special investment conditions that allowed investors to carry out their projects easily,” he added.
Georgia's Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili is escorted around the new hotel at today's official opening. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy.
According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat), there are 1,225 hotels and 48,457 beds available in Georgia.
Georgia’s Economy Minister said due to the current Government’s tourism development strategy, the number of international visitors could increase from six to 11 million per year.
At least 60 new hotels with 3,800 rooms collectively are currently under construction in Georgia as developers boost investments to match surging demand, said Kumsishvili.
The boom comes off a successful year in 2015 where 172 hotels were built in Georgia.