New $14 million hotel Ramada Encore Tbilisi opens in Georgian capital
Georgia's Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili opened the hotel today. Photo from Georgia's Ministry of Economy., 27 Feb 2018 - 16:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new hotel, the Ramada Encore Tbilisi, has just opened its doors to the public in Georgia’s capital city.
The stylish 152-room property is a welcome addition to Tbilisi’s burgeoning hotel business, and can be a good choice for both business and leisure travellers.
The Ramada Encore Tbilisi hotel is the project of local company m2 Real Estate. $14 million was invested in the hotel, the construction of which was funded by the International Finance Corporation (IFC).
The investment implemented in Ramada Encore Tbilisi is one of the best examples of cooperation between the state and private sectors”, said Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili today at the opening ceremony of the Ramada Encore Tbilisi hotel.
In 2018-2019, more than 220 new hotels and guesthouses will be opened in Georgia, said Dimitry Kumsishvili. Photo from Georgia's Ministry of Economy.
The minister said that at the end of 2014 an open auction with investment liabilities was announced requesting the construction of an at least 150-room hotel and the investment of at least 25 million GEL.
Today we have the hotel with 152 rooms and the investment of $14 million is made in it. As of today, there are 100 people employed in the hotel, but in the future the company m2 Real Estate plans to add more jobs and build hotels”, Kumsishvili said.
More than 200 hotels and guesthouses opened in Georgia between 2015-2017, with more than 13,700 beds.
In 2018-2019, the number of new hotels will exceed over 220. As a result more than 22,200 beds will be available for tourists in Georgia, promised Kumsishvili.
The number of international travellers visiting Georgia is increasing year-on-year. Only last month Georgia hosted 444,241 international visitors and this was a 14.8 percent increase compared to the same month of 2017.