Universal Healthcare Program will continue in Georgia
Research found about 51% of people involved in the Universal Healthcare Program have never been insured before. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 20 Nov 2016 - 11:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
One of Georgia's most successful Government-led initiatives, the Universal Healthcare Program, will continue operating to benefit thousands more people living in the country.
Today Georgia's Minister of Health David Sergeenko promised the Universal Healthcare Program will continue in Georgia under the new Government.
He said the country's recently-elected lawmakers will make some changes to the Universal Healthcare Program, and would consider a number of reforms to make the program more effective so more people in Georgia can benefit from the scheme.
The Universal Healthcare Program will continue. There will be changes which that ensure the available resources can be used more effectively and to be oriented around those who are in the most need,” said Sergeenko.
There will be changes in several directions but all of the changes aim to increase the benefits for the population within the existing budget,” the Minister added.
Creating universal health insurance was one of the Georgian Dream coalition’s election promises in 2012. This program came into force a few months after the 2012 election, on February 28, 2013.
Later the program was expanded to also include medical services for pregnant women and treatment for cancer patients. Thanks to the program, state-sponsored health insurance became available on a massive scale to people who would not otherwise be able to afford it.