56 clinics removed from state healthcare programme
The state healthcare programme was launched in 2013. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 01 May 2020 - 12:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Fifty-six small clinics which have provided medical services for about 90,000 people in total will no longer be involved in the state healthcare programme, deputy Health Minister Tamar Gabunia says.
Each of the 56 clinics had less than 7,000 beneficiaries.
Gabunia said that only medical facilities which have 7,000 and more beneficiaries and whose locations are ‘critically important’ will be included.
Gabunia also said that the beneficiaries who received medical services in the 56 medical facilities will be moved to nearby, larger clinics.
She said that the medical personnel of the 56 facilities will not lose their jobs as ‘most of them have several jobs.’
The country is in deficit of medical personnel and most family doctors or nurses have several jobs,” Gabunia said.
The state healthcare programme was launched in 2013 under the Georgian Dream leadership, ensuring health insurance to all those who had no private insurance.
In October 2019 Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze said that all clinics involved in the programme would  receive equal funding from the state budget and provide services to beneficiaries at a price set by the state government.