H1 2019: 207 suicides in Georgia
Georgian Public Defender Nino Lomjaria says that many issues related to mental healthcare in Georgia remain unresolved. Photo: medium.com.
Agenda.ge, 10 Oct 2019 - 13:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Public Defender Nino Lomjaria says 207 people have committed suicide in the first six months of 2019, while 219 have attempted suicide.
Lomjaria noted the statistics while making comments on World Mental Health Day, being observed today.
Lomjaria says that mental healthcare is “one of the most problematic” areas in Georgia, with the country still lacking a comprehensive suicide prevention programme.
Last year 389 committed suicide and 477 tried to commit suicide,” Lomjaria said.
She stated that the Georgian government has boosted funding for the mental healthcare field, but “this mainly concerns the infrastructure.”
We are in need of special services, based on the needs of people suffering from mental issues. Unfortunately, the country currently offers only long-lasting, in-house treatment where many of the patients stay for the duration of their lifetimes,” Lomjaria said.
Lomjaria says that early identification and treatment of mental and other health issues is problematic.
She says that even after being hospitalised only 37 per cent of patients with possible mental issues continued treatment last year.