Preliminary results: Second round needed after Saturday’s repeat vote
A repeat vote was needed at four polling stations because votes were nullified due to incidents on Election Day. Photo by Nino Alavidze/, 23 Oct 2016 - 11:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Preliminary results of yesterday's repeat vote shows a second round is needed at all four polling stations as no candidate overcame the minimum 50 percent threshold.
Yesterday a repeat vote of Georgia’s Parliamentary Elections was held at four polling stations across the country after these initial results were nullified after incidents on Election Day on October 8.
One station was in Marneuli district in southern Georgia and the other three were in Zugdidi district in western Georgia.
At 2am this morning Georgia's Central Election Commission (CEC) released latest preliminary results from all four polling stations where the repeat vote was held.
The results are:
#48 polling station in Marneuli district
Two candidates with the highest number of votes were:
#38, #79 and #108 polling stations in Zugdidi district
Two candidates with the highest number of votes at all of these three stations were: