New football stadium for Black Sea coastal Batumi
New stadium in Batumi will meet the requirements of UEFA IV category. Artist impression by, 21 Jul 2016 - 16:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Football fans in Georgia’s Black Sea resort city Batumi will soon be able to watch football matches at a new, modern stadium boasting a capacity of 20,000 spectators.
Turkish architecture firm Bahadir Kul Architects has already designed the project according to the requirements of  the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) IV category.
Named Batumi Stadium, the sporting ground will be located on eight hectares of land near the former car assembly factory.
Construction was expected to start this year and be completed in late 2019.
Batumi Stadium will feature parking space for more than 1,000 vehicles. Artist impression by
Today Georgia's Minister of Finance and Economy of the Government of Autonomous Republic of Adjara Ramaz Bolkvadze positively evaluated the project and said with this investment Batumi will enjoy a "decent football stadium”.
Today I observed the project implementation process and I can say the works underway are very active. The Georgian Football Federation and the Technical and Constructions Supervision Agency liked the project. The next stage is to announce a tender for constructing the stadium,” said Bolkvadze.
Besides football matches, the new stadium will also be able to host various cultural events.
The new stadium was estimated to cost about 25 million GEL (about $11 million/€10 million*) to build.