Snow-rich winter season for Gudauri and Bakuriani
Bakuriani ski resort in Georgia. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 07 Oct 2014 - 15:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is ready for a bumper ski season at the country’s leading winter resorts thanks to the use of artificial snow machines for the first time.
The new machines will ensue there was a decent snow base on the ski tracks at Gudauri and Bakuriani, and guarantee winter revellers from near and afar can enjoy a long, prosperous winter season.
The country’s Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili visited Bakuriani on Monday and looked over the work being done at the resort.
"Construction work has been implementing as it was scheduled. We would like to make Georgia’s ski resorts the most attractive tourist place in the region,” Kvirikashvili said.
"Since it was announced that artificial snowmakers would be installed, the level of interest of international visitors has increased. That will lead to an increase in the number of guests visiting the resorts, which in turn could generate more revenue for the resort towns,” he added.
Click here to see photo reportage about Bakuriani - Bakuriani: ex-"Soviet Davos"
In Bakuriani skiers are enjoying a big choice of ski tracks, such as Kokhtagora (Mount Kokhta), Tatra, Didveli and Ocdakhutianebi (25 meter rope-ways). Photo by N.Alavidze/
While the winter forecast has not yet been determined, the artificial snow machines ensured snow would be guaranteed all winter at Gudauri and Bakuriani, whatever the weather.
Specialist Italian company Demaklenko will install the snowmaking machines in the two resorts. Gudauri Resort Development Agency, who are responsible for the development of the resort, and Demaklenko signed the agreement last month.
The project will cost 25 million GEL and will be implemented in the next two years. About nine million GEL will be invested in the first stage of work in Gudauri.
Gudauri Ski Resort. Photo by
Kvirikashvili believed the artificial snow would help improve the reliability of the snow cover at the two ski fields and extend the ski season for longer. It is believed the snowmakers will extend the winter season until the end of March.
The artificial snowmakers will be installed at Didveli ski track in Bakuriani and the First Ropeway in Gudauri this year.
By spring 2015, additional artificial snowmakers will be installed at two ski tracks in Gudauri including Soliko and Gudauri and artificial lakes will also be built at Bakuriani and Gudauri.
In addition, Italian company Demaklenko together with Georgian information technology specialists, were working on creating an electronic ski- pass system for both resorts.
Aleksandre Onoprishvili, director of the Gudauri Development Agency said this multi-pass would make it easier for visitors to ski at both mountain resorts.
"Tourists will be able to buy one ski pass for Gudauri and Bakuriani ski slopes that make their vacation more comfortable. They will even be able to book their tickets in advance,” he said.
On another note, the two resort areas were also being transformed into a summer holiday spot with the creation of new mountain-biking tracks. The new tracks would be opened for the 2015 summer season.