Slovak company develops mountain bike parks in Gudauri and Bakuriani
Gudauri and Bakuriani are two most popular mountain-ski resorts in Georgia., 22 Sep 2014 - 18:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Slovakian action-sports experts Alliance are preparing the master plans to develop mountain bike parks in two of Georgia’s most popular mountain ski resort areas Gudauri and Bakuriani.
For the new 2015 summer season, mountain biking enthusiasts will have the opportunity to experience off-road slopes of the greater Caucasus mountain range in Gudauri and the northern slope of the Trialeti Range in Bakuriani.
Alliance will provide Georgia with complete development plans for bike parks and trail systems, said PR manager of Gudauri Development Agency Keti Kasrashvili.
"The parks will be enjoyable for riders and [offer] fun for the spectators. Specific areas will have developed springboards and there will be some other difficulties on the bike tracks,” Kasrashvili said.
The project will be implemented in close collaboration with the National Tourism Agency of Georgia (GNTA), a governmental body responsible for tourism development in the country.
The current head of the GNTA Medea Janiashvili believed the bike parks would increase the seasonality of the resorts.
"As mountain biking is rapidly gaining popularity – it currently represents one of the most popular summer activities that the ski resorts offer – and we would like to add a wide range of mountain bike parks to our tourists,” Janiashvili said.
In Gudauri, the base lift is situated 2,200 meters above sea-level and the top lift reaches 3,285 metres. The slopes are accessible via several platter lifts, moving carpets, chairlifts and cabin lifts.
Meanwhile Bakuriani is covered by coniferous forests and reaches an elevation  of 1,700 metres above sea level.