Prosecutor’s Office welcomes ex-president’s detention
Chief Prosecutor's Office continues investigation on the case former president and government officials are charged for., 02 Aug 2014 - 15:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia are welcoming the court’s official move to impose pre-trial detention on the country’s former president and other ex-government officials.
A statement released today by the Office said Tbilisi City Court granted its request to impose pre-trial detention as a measure of constraint upon ex-leader Mikheil Saakashvili in asentia and former officials Zurab Adeishvili and Davit Kezerashvili.
The men were sentenced to pre-trial detention after a five hour hearing at Tbilisi City Court yesterday.
"The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia is conducting an investigation into the facts of mass dispersal of demonstrators and invasion of Imedi TV on November 7, 2007, as well as illegally taking into possession Arkadi Patarkatsishvili’s property. The investigation argues that Mikheil Saakashvili, Zurab Adeishvili, Davit Kezerashvili, Vano Merabishvili and Giorgi Ugulava exceeded their official authority,” read the Office’s statement.
Merabishvili, who was the Interior Minister in 2007 and Ugulava, who at the time was Tbilisi Mayor, were charged alongside Saakashvili, Kezerashvili and Adeishvili for their role in the same case however the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia did not ask at the court hearing for preventative measures to be imposed on them as they were earlier detained for other criminal matters.
If Saakashvili and the other former officials are found guilty of the crimes they are accused, they will be punished under Article 333, part 3 of the Criminal Code of Georgia to five to eight years imprisonment.