Prosecutor’s Office charges 5 former policemen, meets demands of European Court
As of today, the Chief Prosecutor's Office of Georgia is investigating 27 criminal cases based on the decision of the European Court of Human Rights. Photo from the Prosecutor’s Office press service., 03 Apr 2018 - 18:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office has charged five former employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs for exceeding official authority under the leadership of the United National Movement in 2005-2006.
By conducting an "effective investigation and bringing the five to court” the Prosecutor’s Office has met the demands of a verdict issued by the European Court of Human Rights delivered in 2012, saying that two Georgian citizens suffered physical abuse and ill-treatment from police officers.
It is the priority of the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia to investigate all criminal cases on which the European Court of Human rights has delivered verdicts and urged Georgia to complete an effective investigation,” the Chief Prosecutor’s Office reported.
If the charge is confirmed by the court, the detainees will face imprisonment of up to eight years.