Prosecutor’s Office detains three former prison officials
As of today, the Chief Prosecutor's Office of Georgia is investigating 27 criminal cases based on the decision of the European Court of Human Rights. Photo from the Prosecutor’s Office press service., 13 Apr 2018 - 15:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has announced today that they have detained three former prison officials for inhuman and offensive treatment of inmates under the United National Movement leadership.
The detainees are the former head of Rustavi #6 prison, his deputy and the legal department head.
The Prosecutor’s Office stated that the three elaborated a plan in 2006 how to easily make prisoners obey and for this they and the prison staff verbally and physically abused prisoners,  did not let them have clothing and hygiene items and locked them naked in separate cells for several days in the cold.
The Prosecutor’s Office has addressed the court to use imprisonment as a pre-trial measure against the individuals. The court satisfied the motion in the afternoon.
If they are found guilty, the detainees will face 4-6 years in prison.