Another Georgian detained near occupation line
Teronisi inhabitant, 70, was detained by Russian soldiers while following his cattle. Photo:, 27 Apr 2014 - 01:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
An elderly man is the latest Georgian citizen to be detained near the so-called occupation line near South Ossettia.
Russian soldiers detained 70-year-old Merab Kapanadze. It is believed he was detained for illegally crossing the border.
He is the fourth person in recent days to be detained by Russian border guards in the Kareli district, which runs alongside the disputed border near South Ossetia.
Kapanadze, who lives in the Teronisi village, was detained while he was following his cattle. Locals claimed the area was controlled by Georgia and accordingly, he did not cross the so-called border illegally.
Two days ago three Georgian women were detained by Russian soldiers. At the time, Ossetian authorities spoke to Georgian police and confirmed three women had been arrested.
The women – Rusudan Khuroshvili, Zeinab Kharkheli and Lali Khuroshvili – were from the Khurvaleti village.
Officials from de-facto South Ossetia have not confirmed Kapanadze was detained. The Georgian side does not know where Kapanadze could be.