World Guinness record broken by Georgian policeman
• This is the 11th world record broken by Khutsishvili; Shot form the Interior Ministry's video footage, 20 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
An employee of the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) Ioseb Khutsishvili set a Guinness world record. He made 46 pushups on one hand with a 46 kg weight on his back.
Khutsishvili broke the world record achieved by the British World Champion Pedy Dolly who made 31 pushups with an 18 kg weight.
This was the 11th world record broken by Ioseb Khutsishvili. He also participated in World Police and Fire Games that were held in Belfast, Northern Ireland, where he participated in free style wrestling and received a gold medal.
The event was attended by the Georgian Records Federation representatives. It was also broadcast live on internet channel GTF TV, that is owned by the Georgian Records Federation, on a streaming video feed that was available worldwide.
This is not the first time when an MIA employee has achieved such a success in sports.