Pence voices Trump’s message to Georgia: “We are with you for freedom and shared values”, 1 Aug 2017 - 11:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and US Vice President Mike Pence made a joint statement at a special supper late yesterday.
In his speech Georgia’s PM highlighted the importance of Pence’s visit to Georgia especially when Georgia-US celebrated 25th anniversary of establishing diplomatic ties.
In this short period of time, in 25 years, from the country ravaged by the civil war Georgia has transformed itself into a modern, European democracy,” Kvirikashvili stated.
The PM mentioned Georgia-EU Association Agreement and close cooperation with NATO in the context.
He stressed US support for Georgia’s advancement was "crucially important”.
US is Georgia’s dedicated friend, a faithful geopolitical ally and a strategic partner, with whom we share common values and global security priorities,” Kvirikashvili stated.
Our strategic goal is to retake our rightful place in the family of European nations.”
Georgia’s PM stressed that Georgia-US soldiers stood shoulder-to-shoulder against extremism in international peacekeeping missions.
Pence said it was honor for him to visit Georgia, a historic land. Photo by Prime Minister's press office.
We should keep the ties. We are connected by real, brotherly ties,” Kvirikashvili stated.
Kvirikashvili recalled his university years in the United States and how he felt as a member of a "big, American family.”
The years frequently remind me the importance of friendship and that no one is more important than a very close friend,” Kvirikashvili stated.
Pence thanked Georgia’s PM and the Georgian people for a "very friendly and a very warm welcome."
He stressed the US President Donald Trump sent him with a very clear message.
We are with you; we stand with you for freedom and for our shared values,”
I believe the commitment to freedom and independence between Georgia and US will only grow strong under your leadership [to Kvirikashvili] and the leadership of Donald Trump,” Pence stated.
US Vice President praised Georgian culture. Photo by Prime Minister's press office.
It is big honour for me to represent the United States in the historic land,” Pence stated.
Pence praised Georgia’s "legendary cuisine” and culture.
The toasts were accompanied by a Georgian song Chakrulo, which is in cosmos as a piece of a world cultural heritage, sent there through the US support with the name of Georgia and not the Soviet Union.