Georgian officials, delegation of Community of Portuguese Language Countries discuss domestic, regional affairs
CPLP unites nine countries, while Georgia  joined as an associate observer in 2014. Photo: Georgian Parliament, 27 May 2024 - 22:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Archil Talakvadze, the Georgian Parliament’s Vice Speaker and Levan Karumidze, the  First Deputy Chair of the European Integration Committee of the legislative body, discussed democratic and economic reforms implemented in the country and challenges related to security in the wider region with a visiting delegation of the Community of Portuguese Language Countries.
The Georgian Parliament’s press office cited Talakvadze as saying the meeting discussed Georgia’s “progress and achievements towards democracy, security and economy”.
We also discussed challenges, territorial integrity, deoccupation [of the Russian-occupied regions of the country], current situation in the region, risks and threats, as well as domestic political affairs”, he said.
Talakvadze said the visiting delegation “expressed their support” for Georgia, while the country’s “economic success” and its dealing with “security challenges” was also emphasised during the meeting.
The sides also discussed electoral legislation reforms and implementation of new voting technology, which the Georgian side said was related to “ensuring highly reliable and free elections”.
The Deputy Speaker of the Parliament said the visit of the delegation was “positive” for deepening Georgia’s bilateral and multilateral relations and “important” for supporting non-recognition of its Russian-occupied territories.
CPLP unites nine countries, while Georgia  joined as an associate observer in 2014.