Georgian, Armenian PMs discuss “fruitful” cooperation with ties elevated to strategic partnership
Georgian and Armenian PMs held a face-to-face meeting in Tbilisi after signing a strategic partnership deal. Photo: Government press office, 26 Jan 2024 - 19:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian and Armenian Prime Ministers Irakli Garibashvili and Nikol Pashinyan on Friday discussed the “fruitful” bilateral ties after signing an agreement on upgrading them to a strategic cooperation in Tbilisi earlier during the day.
In a face-to-face meeting in Tbilisi before the launch of an Intergovernmental Economic Cooperation Commission session at the Government office, Garibashvili expressed confidence the new deal would strengthen the cooperation, the Government press office said.
The PMs delved into “key items” on the cooperation agenda, evaluating the dynamics of the Commission's work and collaborative efforts in trade, economy, transport, logistics and culture, the press office added.
Exploring new avenues for economic collaboration, the officials highlighted the Commission’s role as an “important platform” for strengthening bilateral ties.
Security considerations in the region and wider world were among the issues discussed, with the Georgian PM pointing to the significance of “supporting peace and stability” in the South Caucasus, noting such efforts would unlock “fresh opportunities” for the region.
The meeting also acknowledged Georgia's “pivotal role and efforts” in promoting peace, including with its hosting of a meeting between the PMs of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Tbilisi last year, with the efforts aimed at resolving their long-running conflict over the disputed Nagorno-Karabakh region.