Georgian PM reaffirms commitment for “lasting peace” in South Caucasus with Armenian counterpart
The Georgian PM on Friday hosted his Armenian counterpart. Photo: Government press office, 26 Jan 2024 - 17:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday highlighted his office had “consistently advocated” for establishment of “lasting peace and stability” in the South Caucasus region, in a Tbilisi press briefing with his Armenian counterpart Nikol Pashinyan.
Garibashvili stressed his Government was “always prepared” to play a role in fostering “enduring peace”, which he said would bring benefits to countries across the region.
We observe the ongoing dialogue between Azerbaijan and Armenia [to resolve the long-running dispute between the states over the Nagorno-Karabakh region] with great optimism. I wish to convey our hope that Armenia and Azerbaijan will expeditiously reach a peace agreement, undoubtedly contributing to the reinforcement and sustenance of the prevailing peace in the region -  an imperative for our nations", he said.
The Georgian Government succeeded in mediating peace between the neighbouring states when in 2021 Garibashvili and the United States Department of State official Philip Reeker brokered a deal involving Azerbaijan’s release of 15 Armenian prisoners of war in exchange for receiving from Armenia a map of landmines in the Agdam district of the disputed region.
Tbilisi has also hosted top officials from the two states over the past years to encourage peace talks between Baku and Yerevan.