FM hails Gov’t’s “peace policy”, PM’s diplomacy in regional conflicts
FM Darchiashvili emphasised the Georgian Dream authorities had adopted a “peace-oriented approach”. Photo: Ilia Darchiashvili’s Twitter, 21 Dec 2023 - 12:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili on Wednesday commended his Government's commitment to peaceful reintegration of the Russian-occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) regions of the country and praised Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili's efforts to facilitate talks between the neighbouring Azerbaijan and Armenia in their longstanding conflict over the disputed Nagorno-Karabakh region.
In comments for Imedi TV, Darchiashvili emphasised the Georgian Dream authorities had adopted a “peace-oriented approach” based on “firm confidence” in achieving de-occupation through “dedicated efforts” focused on “mutual reconciliation and trust restoration”.
Acknowledging the challenging nature of this path, he noted the Government's “hard work” to ensure “tangible results”.
Highlighting the benefits of the country’s European Union integration, the FM underscored the commitment to strengthen the peace policy with a focus on extending advantages of membership in the EU to citizens in the occupied regions.
Long-term peace is being guaranteed under the current leadership, and we are determined to restore our country's territorial integrity through a policy marked by peace, consistency, dignity, trustworthy negotiations and reconciliation”, he said.
The Minister also noted the Government's aspiration to contribute to regional peace and stability by mediating between Azerbaijan and Armenia. He highlighted the PM’s actions to foster “trust and stability” in the South Caucasus, emphasising the “significant role” played by Georgia as a mediator since its gaining of independence from the Soviet Union.
The Minister credited Garibashvili's efforts for “concrete outcomes” in the talks, which in 2021 saw Azerbaijan’s release of 15 Armenian prisoners of war in exchange for receiving from Armenia a map of landmines in the Agdam district of the disputed region, and noted discussions involving top officials from both states in Tbilisi over the past several years.