Gov’t publishes qualifications for Anti-Corruption Bureau Chair
The Georgian Government has published qualifications for the head of the country’s  Anti-Corruption Bureau. Photo: Government press office, 11 Jan 2023 - 12:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government on Wednesday published the list of qualifications for those interested in applying for the position of the Chair of the recently established Anti-Corruption Bureau, an institution formed as part of efforts to fulfil European Union’s conditions for granting the country the membership candidate status.
Georgian citizens applying for the position will have to have resumes clear of criminal records and present credentials of having received a higher education degree in jurisprudence, as well as at least five years of work experience in judiciary, law enforcement or human rights.
Submissions received on the vacancy website operated by the country’s Public Service Bureau will be accepted between January 11 and 25, before a commission chaired by Revaz Javelidze, the Head of the Georgian Government Administration, evaluates the candidates for their “high professional and moral reputation”.
The commission will then shortlist between two and five nominees for the position and present them to the Prime Minister for approval.
The newly formed Bureau will be designated to promote combating corruption, supervise the implementation of the Government's general policy and national strategy against it, and coordinate activities of relevant bodies, organisations and officials.
Its formation was proposed by the ruling Georgian Dream party last year, with the open call announced in December.