PACE delegation briefed about work of Georgia’s newly established Anti-Corruption Bureau
Georgia’s Anti-Corruption Bureau head on Tuesday hosted the PACE delegation. Photo: Anti-Corruption Bureau press office, 29 Mar 2023 - 15:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Razhden Kuprashvili, the Chair of Georgia’s newly established Anti-Corruption Bureau, on Tuesday briefed the delegation of the Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe about his agency’s work and intentions.
In a Tbilisi meeting, Kuprashvili also thanked the Committee - responsible for verifying the fulfilment of obligations assumed by CoE member states under its conventions - for its cooperation with the country’s Government, the agency press office said.
The meeting also reviewed the basis for the creation of the agency, which was proposed by the ruling Georgian Dream party last year, as part of efforts to fulfil the European Union’s conditions for granting the country the membership candidate status.
The Bureau is tasked with combating corruption, supervising the implementation of the Government's general policy and national strategy against the crime, and coordinating activities of relevant bodies, organisations and officials.