Georgian PM raises his vision, calls for urgent global action on climate resilience at COP28
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Saturday addressed COP28 in Dubai. Photo: Government press office, 02 Dec 2023 - 15:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Saturday raised his vision and highlighted the need for collective efforts in tackling the global climate crisis in his address at the 28th United Nations Climate Change Conference in Dubai.
Extending his gratitude to Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of the United Arab Emirates, for hosting the event, the PM praised the country as a “global role model for technological innovation, modernisation, and climate resilience efforts”.
Addressing the escalating impacts of climate change, the head of the Georgian Government stressed the urgency of advancing climate resilience efforts globally. He outlined key international initiatives that Garibashvili said should be sustained, including halving global emissions by 2030 in line with the Paris Agreement, contributing consistently to the loss and damage fund, and adopting a framework to achieve the global goal of climate adaptation.
He also emphasised the importance of honoring the commitment of $100 billion annually in climate finance, as well as doubling climate action finance for adaptation.
Highlighting Georgia's commitment to addressing the climate crisis, the PM revealed over $500 million had been allocated from the state budget for climate mitigation and adaptation measures this year. He also noted national infrastructure development had incorporated low-carbon and climate adaptation measures, amounting to over $300 million annually.
In his remarks, the PM endorsed the vision of making Europe the first continent to achieve a net-zero emissions balance and stressed his office had adopted a long-term low emissions development strategy, aiming for "carbon neutrality" by 2050.
Georgia also commits to presenting a new and more ambitious Nationally Determined Contribution  in 2025. I am delighted to note that up to 85 percent of electricity comes from renewable sources in Georgia”, he said, adding “ however, further enhancement of our share of renewable energy remains a strategic priority for us and I am pleased to announce that Georgia is joining the COP28 Global Renewables and Energy Efficiency Pledge”.
Supporting the COP28 Presidency's vision, Garibashvili called for a commitment to triple renewable energy and double energy efficiency by 2030, accompanied by an equitable phase-out of unabated fossil fuels, and expressed his hope the summit would ensure “meaningful outcomes”.