Georgian, Swedish FMs discuss ties, Georgia’s EU prospects at OSCE Ministerial
Ilia Darchiashvili on Thursday participated in the opening of the OSCE Ministerial in Skopje. Photo: Photo: Foreign Ministry press office, 30 Nov 2023 - 18:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ilia Darchiashvili, the Georgian Foreign Minister, and his Swedish counterpart Tobias Billström on Thursday discussed bilateral ties and Tbilisi’s European integration prospects on the sidelines of the 30th Ministerial Council of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe.
The Georgian official extended his gratitude for Sweden’s “unwavering support” for his country’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations, sovereignty and territorial integrity, the Georgian foreign office said.
The parties also reviewed the European Commission’s positive recommendation to the  European Council earlier this month to grant Georgia the European Union membership candidate status next month, and the Georgian Government's efforts on the country’s EU integration path.
In separate comments at the Ministerial, the Swedish official reaffirmed his Government's support for the EU integration of Georgia and Moldova.
We should not forget that Russia continues to expand its harmful influence in the OSCE member states. In this context, I once again reiterate and confirm Sweden's support for Moldova and Georgia, for their resilience, strengthening of security and restoration of territorial integrity, as well as for their European integration path”, he said.
Earlier during the day, Darchiashvili participated in the opening of the event where he is scheduled to engage in discussions with European counterparts and OSCE officials.
The Minister will also deliver a speech, highlighting the significance of the platform for addressing security challenges concluding conflicts in Georgia, the press office said.