Georgian FM discusses ties, conflicts, EU aspirations with OSCE Sec-Gen, Romanian, German counterparts
• Georgian FM highlighted the OSCE’s “important role” for reconciliation and trust-building between the conflict-affected communities. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office, 19 Sep 2023 - 11:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili on Monday discussed cooperation, his country’s European Union integration aspirations, security and conflict issues with Helga Maria Schmid, the Secretary General of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe, and his Romanian and German counterparts on the sidelines of the 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York.
The discussion with the OSCE official concerned the “fruitful bilateral cooperation”, the Georgian foreign office said, with Darchiashvili extending his gratitude for the issue of conflicts on Georgian territory being kept “at the top of the organisation’s agenda”.
The sides also exchanged information about the situation in the Russian-occupied regions of Georgia, and Schmid reaffirmed her organisation’s support for the Georgian Government’s peaceful conflict resolution policy.
For his part, the Georgian FM highlighted the OSCE’s “important role” for reconciliation and trust-building between the conflict-affected communities, the Georgian Foreign Ministry noted.
The meeting with Darchiashvili and his Romanian counterpart Luminița Odobescu stressed the importance of “close, strategic cooperation” and the country’s “firm” support for Georgia’s EU goals, the Ministry said.
It also highlighted Tbilisi’s “progress” in its efforts for becoming a full-fledged member of the EU, before the sides reviewed security in the South Caucasus region, the need to “fully use” the potential of partnerships in the Black Sea region and the situation in Georgia’s Russian-occupied regions.
Darchiashvili thanked the Romanian Government for its “firm support” for Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic goals, and invited his counterpart to Tbilisi.
The FM also highlighted the “close friendship and solid partnership” following his meeting with Annalena Baerbock, the German Foreign Minister, and said Tbilisi had a “particular appreciation” for Germany’s support for Georgia’s EU integration.