Georgian, Cyprus FMs discuss friendly relations, EU integration
The FMs “positively assessed” the cooperation between the countries at the international level, including Cyprus’s support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity in different formats. Photo via Constantinos Kombos/Twitter, 19 Sep 2023 - 22:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and his Cypriot counterpart Constantinos Kombos on Tuesday discussed close, friendly relations between the two states, as well as Cyprus’s support for Georgia’s European integration.
In a meeting held on the sidelines of the 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York, Darchiashvili briefed his counterpart on the progress achieved by Georgia in fulfilling the recommendations outlined by the European Union last year for granting its candidate membership status to the country.