PM highlights Govt’s “maximum work” for Georgia’s EU candidacy at meeting with European Council President
• The Georgian PM told Michel his country’s commitment to reforms on the way to European integration was “firm”. Photo: Government press office, 19 Sep 2023 - 12:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Monday highlighted his Government's “maximum effort” in its work to meet the priorities outlined by the European Union last year for granting Tbilisi its membership candidate status, in a meeting with Charles Michel, the President of the European Council.
During the discussion held on the sidelines of the 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York, Garibashvili also stressed his country had demonstrated “progress in all directions” on its EU path, the Government press office said.
Briefing the EU official on the Government’s efforts to meet the candidacy conditions, Garibashvili told Michel the country’s Parliamentary majority had on Monday announced its plans on how to address the remaining issues to “remove all questions” over the country’s status.
He noted the four issues raised by EU officials earlier this month - which include deoligarchisation, electoral and judiciary reforms - would be addressed “in full accordance” with the recommendations of the European Commission.
Highlighting Georgia’s “leading positions” on its Euro-Atlantic path, which he said had been approved by related EU reports, Garibashvili claimed a decision on the candidacy that considered “current geopolitical developments” and was based on a “merit-based approach” would recognise that the country “deserved” a positive outcome for the status.
The European Council has been scheduled to decide on Georgia’s status in December, following the final report and recommendations by the European Commission in October on Georgia’s implementation of the reform agenda.