PM’s UN General Assembly trip “important” for Georgia’s future, interests - ruling party Sec-Gen
Kakha Kaladze said “all such platforms should be used to promote the country’s interests”. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall press office, 19 Sep 2023 - 13:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Kakha Kaladze, the Secretary General of the ruling Georgian Dream party, on Tuesday said Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili’s ongoing trip to the United States for the 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly would be used to “serve the country’s interests and its future”.
In his press comments, Kaladze said Garibashvili’s agenda and meetings at the event would be used to further inform the country’s partners about the reforms implemented ahead of the European Union’s decision later this year on whether to grant Tbilisi its membership candidate status.
All such platforms should be used to promote the country’s interests, to inform the international community about the country’s progress and reforms”, Kaladze said.
The PM and his delegation launched official meetings in New York on Monday, with Garibashvili scheduled to address the Assembly on Friday.