Enterprise Georgia CEO: 40 companies at Chinese expo to forge “crucial business connections” with int’l partners
Georgian Agriculture Minister Otar Shamugia and CEO of Enterprise Georgia Mikheil Khidureli at the Georgian pavillion. Photo: Enterprise Georgia
Agenda.ge, 08 Nov 2023 - 12:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Mikheil Khidureli, the CEO of Enterprise Georgia, the state agency promoting entrepreneurship, investment and exports, on Wednesday said the Agency was supporting the participation of 40 companies in a “major” exhibition in China to help them forge “crucial business connections” with international partners.
Georgian companies from the food and beverage sector, the textile industry and consumer goods production are showcased in two pavilions at the International Import Expo running in Shanghai between Sunday and Friday.
Visitors to the pavilions can sample Georgian wine, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, agricultural products, leather items, accessories and apparel, Enterprise Georgia said.
In addition to the Georgian business pavilions, visitors have the opportunity to explore the country’s tourism and investment prospects in a dedicated space.
The exhibition is hosting corporate and government delegations from over 160 countries, while the number of its visitors is expected to reach 500,000 this year.