Enterprise Georgia CEO: Chinese importers showing “unprecedented” interest in Georgian products at Shanghai Expo
Mikheil Khidureli, the CEO of Enterprise Georgia, said Chinese importers were showing an “unprecedented interest” in Georgian products. Photo: Enterprise Georgia
Agenda.ge, 09 Nov 2023 - 16:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Mikheil Khidureli, the CEO of Enterprise Georgia, the state agency promoting entrepreneurship, investment and exports, on Thursday said Chinese importers were showing an “unprecedented interest” in Georgian products showcased at the International Import Expo running in Shanghai between Sunday and Friday.
Forty companies from the food and beverage sector, textile industry and consumer goods production are participating in the exhibition with the support of Enterprise Georgia. Khidureli said the “major” fair would help them forge “crucial business connections” with international partners.
Georgian exporters are holding meetings with Chinese importers, and we hope this will be reflected in the results - Georgian exporters will get significant results and increase sales", he said.
The CEO of the programme added the agency was summarising outcomes of “various international exhibitions” for Georgian exporters, and said the Shanghai Expo was “one of the most successful” in this regard.
You know that we have a free trade agreement with China [and]  the political and economic relations of our countries have moved to a higher level - we already have a strategic partnership with China, and Georgian companies should use this opportunity”, he pointed out.
In addition to the Georgian business pavilions, visitors have the opportunity to explore the country’s tourism and investment prospects in a dedicated space.
The exhibition is hosting corporate and government delegations from over 160 countries, while the number of its visitors is expected to reach 500,000 this year.