EU accession, cooperation in focus of meeting between Georgian FM, bloc’s officials
The meetings highlighted efforts made by the Georgian Government in the context of the EU enlargement policy, reflected both in the report prepared by the country and in the oral assessment of the European Commission. Photo: MFA of Georgia, 20 Jul 2023 - 11:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
The process of Georgia's accession to the European Union, the current agenda of the cooperation between the sides and future steps were discussed on Wednesday in a meeting between the Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and Oliver Varhelyi, the EU Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement.
In the framework of his working visit to Brussels, Darchiashvili also met Gert Jan Koopman, the head of the Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations of the European Commission, the Georgian foreign office said.