Georgian Parliament Speaker, Justice Minister discuss cooperation with CoE Sec Gen
Papuashvili thanked Burić for supporting the territorial integrity of Georgia and the peaceful resolution of conflict, highlighting the significance of the consolidated report of the Secretary General on Conflict in Georgia. Photo via Parliament of Georgia, 02 Jul 2023 - 13:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili and Justice Minister Rati Bregadze on Saturday held meetings with Marija Pejčinović Burić, the Council of Europe’s Secretary General, discussing fruitful cooperation and prospects for further deepening relations.
In a meeting between the two officials, Papuashvili briefed Burić on Georgia’s progress in the implementation of the 12 priorities outlined by the European Union to grant the country its membership candidate status, emphasising the CoE’s important contribution to the democratic development of the country.
Photo via Parliament of Georgia
The Secretary General positively assessed the process of harmonisation of Georgian legislation to European standards and said the CoE was “ready” to support Georgia on its path to join the EU, the Georgian Parliament press office said.