Georgian, Belgian PMs review cooperation, EU integration
After the meeting, the officials signed a memorandum on cooperation between the ministries of foreign affairs of the two states. Photo: Government Administration, 14 Jun 2023 - 13:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
Partnership between Georgia and Belgium in bilateral and multilateral formats was discussed on Wednesday in a meeting between the Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and his Belgian counterpart Alexander De Croo.
The officials reviewed opportunities of deepening the cooperation between the two countries in areas including trade, investment, tourism, education, science and culture, the Government Administration said.
The meeting focused on the “historic decision” of the European Council to recognise the European perspective of Georgia, and noted the European Union conditions for granting the country the membership candidate status later this year were in the state of “near fulfilment” by the country’s authorities.