Revenue Service rejects media reports on exports of dual-purpose goods to Russia as “fake”
The Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia on Tuesday urged everyone to refrain from spreading fake information which it said could harm national interests. Photo: Revenue Service press office, 06 Jun 2023 - 13:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia on Tuesday rejected claims by the domestic Mtavari Arkhi TV channel on exports of dual-purpose goods to Russia last year as “fake”.
The channel claimed earlier this week the domestic authorities had allowed exports of dual-purpose goods - which had a primary commercial or civil application use, but could also be used for military purposes - to Russia last year, despite officially banning the exports since Moscow’s invasion of Ukraine in February 2022.
The agency said despite providing the channel with “extensive, complete and detailed explanations” on the control mechanisms of dual-purpose cargo, and informing it that the customs classification codes used in the report did not refer to dual-purpose items, the channel had “spread fake information anyway”.
It also added “none” of the domestic political opposition figures and “experts” featured in the story - who had pointed to the alleged exports to Russia - had “relevant knowledge or experience” in customs-related questions.
Between February 20, 2022 and June 2, 2023, no permits for exports, imports, transit, brokerage services and technical assistance of dual-use items have been issued to Russia or Belarus”, the Service said.
The agency also explained codes for Foreign Economic Activity of National Commodity Nomenclature - used for customs classifications - could include both dual-purpose and other goods, with professionals checking technical characteristics of items for final identification and determination on whether goods are subject to permit control.