Georgian PM hails Azerbaijan as “very strong strategic partner”, highlights efforts to provide Europe with green energy
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday commended friendship and strategic partnership with Azerbaijan. Photo: Government press office, 07 Apr 2023 - 16:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday hailed Azerbaijan as “not only a friend but also a very strong strategic partner” for his country, and highlighted joint efforts to export green energy to Europe through the Black Sea submarine cable project.
In a press conference with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in the city of Gabala, the PM highlighted the countries were working on a “number of projects” to provide Europe with green, renewable energy.
He highlighted the Black Sea submarine cable international project, officially signed last year after its initiation by Georgia. The initiative involves construction of a high-voltage underwater transmission grid to connect the power transmission lines and systems of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Hungary and Romania to allow export of green energy to Europe.
Georgia and Azerbaijan have great potential to supply Europe with green, renewable energy”, Garibashvili said.