Georgian PM hails Azerbaijan as “very strong strategic partner”, highlights efforts to provide Europe with green energy
• Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday commended friendship and strategic partnership with Azerbaijan. Photo: Government press office, 7 Apr 2023 - 16:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday hailed Azerbaijan as “not only a friend but also a very strong strategic partner” for his country, and highlighted joint efforts to export green energy to Europe through the Black Sea submarine cable project.
In a press conference with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in the city of Gabala, the PM highlighted the countries were working on a “number of projects” to provide Europe with green, renewable energy.
He highlighted the Black Sea submarine cable international project, officially signed last year after its initiation by Georgia. The initiative involves construction of a high-voltage underwater transmission grid to connect the power transmission lines and systems of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Hungary and Romania to allow export of green energy to Europe.
Georgia and Azerbaijan have great potential to supply Europe with green, renewable energy”, Garibashvili said.
He also noted joint projects implemented over the years had ensured closer connections between the states and increased their “interdependence that will last for centuries”.
We have repeatedly mentioned projects of historical importance that have been implemented or are still in progress. Georgia is a very reliable transit partner for the implementation of such serious projects”, the Government head said.
In another note, the PM welcomed the “tradition” of hosting official meetings between the two countries in their provinces instead of capital cities - introduced during Aliyev's visit to Georgia last year - and paid tribute to the memory of former President Heydar Aliyev.
This year your country celebrates the 100th anniversary of your dear late father Heydar Aliyev. You are a friend to us. Mr. Heydar Aliyev was also a great friend of our country”, the PM said.
The briefing was preceded by a face-to-face meeting between the two officials that discussed bilateral ties, joint projects, questions related to economy and trade, and existing security challenges in the South Caucasus region and the wider world on the backdrop of the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict, the Government press office said.
In comments on the ongoing Ukraine war, Garibashvili said the conflict had sparked the challenges “unseen” in Europe since World War II, and added his Government's “main task” was to maintain peace and stability in Georgia as the “basis for greater prosperity for our people”.