CoE official thanks Georgian PM’s Human Rights Advisor for efforts in developing Human Rights Strategy
Niko Tatulashvili, the Georgian Prime Minister’s Advisor for Human Rights, on Wednesday met with CoE officials in Tbilisi. Photo: Government press office, 15 Mar 2023 - 17:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Claus Neukirch, the Director of the Directorate of Programme Co-ordination of the Council of Europe, on Wednesday thanked Niko Tatulashvili, the Georgian Prime Minister’s Advisor for Human Rights, for his efforts in the development of the country’s second Human Rights strategy.
The Government Administration said Neukirch had commended the document, which covers the years between 2022-2030, as an “important step forward” for its inclusion of a “wide range of human rights topics”, in a meeting with the Georgian official.
Natalia Voutova, the head of the CoE office in Georgia and Tobia Fiorilli, the CoE officer in the country, were also involved in the Tbilisi meeting that also reviewed the development and the implementation of the National Strategy for Human Rights and its actions plans, as well as the involvement of domestic civil organisations in the process.
In the final note, Neukirch reaffirmed his organisation’s support for Georgia’s democratic reforms, after discussing the country’s achievements in ensuring human rights.
Georgia’s first National Strategy for Human Rights covered the years between 2014-2020 after being initiated and approved by Georgian Dream authorities two years after taking office.
In comments on the second document, Tatulashvili last year said it ensured protection of “all basic human rights” and defined priorities in economic, social and civil rights.