CoE action plan for Georgia to strengthen European standards, values presented in Tbilisi
Tbilisi hosted the presentation of the CoE Action Plan for Georgia. Photo: MFA Georgia, 19 Jan 2024 - 12:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Bjørn Berge, the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe, and Lasha Darsalia, the  First Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia, on Thursday launched the CoE’s fourth Action Plan for Georgia, which aims to support the country’s efforts to meet its obligations as the Council member through further promotion of European standards and values.
Designed for 2024-2027, the document was adopted in October during the 1478th meeting of the ministers' deputies of CoE following “close cooperation” with the Georgian authorities to address reform priorities and help introduce legislative changes that would bring the country closer to CoE standards and European Union integration requirements, the officials said.
Berge highlighted the Action Plan was based upon what had already been achieved, noting  “It builds on the CoE’s latest evaluations, monitoring reports and recommendations, as well as the Reykjavík Declaration agreed by Europe’s leaders at our Summit of Heads of State and Government last May. But most importantly, the Action Plan is based upon the priorities of Georgia itself”.
In his comments, Darsalia extended gratitude to CoE for its “fruitful cooperation and support”, and pointed to the significance of the document, particularly after the European Council’s move in December to grant Georgia the EU membership candidate status.
We express our readiness to continue cooperation with the CoE and all partners, including civil society, in order to implement the Action Plan and to further strengthen the protection of human rights, democracy and the rule of law in Georgia”, the CoE press office cited the Georgian official as saying.
The meeting, attended by representatives from Georgia's executive, legislative and judicial authorities, along with members of the CoE and diplomatic corps, pointed out the primary objectives of the Action Plan was to reinforce human rights, rule of law and democracy in Georgia, promote implementation of democratic reforms and facilitate alignment of domestic legislation and state institutions with European standards.
The document also outlined initiatives for confidence-building projects for Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) regions.
The CoE “positively evaluated” Georgia’s implementation of the previous, 2020-2023 plan, the Georgian foreign office noted.