US State Dept Counselor stands united with Ukraine and Georgia amid Russian aggression
The Georgian foreign minister also emphasised Georgia’s solidarity with Ukraine amid the conflict. Zalkaliani condemned the Kremlin’s ongoing invasion at the OSCE Reinforced Permanent Council Meeting yesterday. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 25 Feb 2022 - 12:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Derek Chollet, the Counselor of the US Department of State, expressed his support for Ukraine and Georgia amid the invasion of the former and occupation of the latter by Russia, in a conversation with Georgian foreign minister David Zalkaliani.
Chollet spoke with the Georgian FM about Russia’s “premeditated, unprovoked and unjustified attack” against Ukraine, launched on Thursday, highlighting his government stood in support of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the two states.
In response, Zalkaliani expressed gratitude via Twitter “for the unwavering support to our sovereignty & territorial integrity”.