Border crossing situation “under control” amid increased influx, outflow of individuals, cargo - finance minister
Lasha Khutsishvili, the minister of finance of Georgia, on Monday said the situation at crossing points “is under full control” amid increased influx and outflow from Georgia. Photo: government of Georgia press office, 26 Sep 2022 - 17:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Lasha Khutsishvili, the minister of finance of Georgia, on Monday said the number of individuals entering and leaving the country had both increased recently, stressing the “situation is under full control” at border checkpoints.
Briefing the media at the government administration, Khutsishvili said there was “no dramatic situation” at checkpoints and rejected the opposition’s claims over an alleged "mass influx"of Russian nationals following the announcement of a partial mobilisation in Russia for the country’s ongoing war against Ukraine.
Khutsishvili said additional personnel had been added to staff at checkpoints across the country in response to the increased flows of individuals and cargo across the borders, noting the crossing point staff were working round the clock.
The minister also said “all relevant state agencies” responsible for border questions were working “very actively” to prevent violations or attempts to circumvent sanctions imposed on Russia and its citizens for the Kremlin’s invasion of Ukraine in February.
The only change is that the workload of the agencies responsible for security and fiscal security of the country has increased", he explained.
A part of the domestic opposition has demanded the government close borders for Russian citizens to “prevent security threats caused by [their] uncontrolled influx” on the backdrop of the conflict in Ukraine and the continued occupation of Georgian territories by Russia.