Opposition MPs condemn colleagues’ move to boycott ruling party-proposed working group for EU candidacy
Opposition MPs Vakhtang Megrelishvili and Levan Ioseliani on Tuesday urged other opposition lawmakers to work for Georgia’s EU candidacy with the ruling party.
Agenda.ge, 26 Jul 2022 - 15:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two opposition MPs in the Georgian Parliament, Vakhtang Megrelishvili and Levan Ioseliani, on Tuesday condemned the move by three opposition parties and several MPs to boycott a working group recently proposed by the ruling Georgian Dream party and instead create a parallel format last week to work on Georgia’s European Union membership candidate status.
Megrelishvili, representing the Girchi party in the state legislature, suggested that the decision of the United National Movement , Lelo for Georgia, Strategy Agmashenebeli, as well as the independent MPs Tamar Charkviani, Tamar Kordzaia, Shalva Shavgulidze, and Armaz Akhvlediani, was “absurd”, harming Georgia’s EU integration prospecs.
A major demand of the MEPs towards the opposition is not to allow the authorities to hamper the county’s European integration process and give them [the government] a reason to shift blame onto others,” Megrelishvili said.
In his remarks over the fulfilment of 12 conditions for the European Union membership candidate status, the Citizens MP Levan Ioseliani said that “parallel groups only harms the country’s EU integration.”
Speaking about the results within the ruling party-proposed working group, which was launched three weeks ago, Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili said Tuesday that the portion of the EU recommendations related to the Parliament's supervisory functions, judiciary reforms, justice issues and others have been addressed with the involvement of four parliamentary opposition groups and the civic sector, noting that 17 meetings of committees and working groups have already been held to address the conditions.
Georgia obtained EU perspective in June of this year and has several months to address several issues to receive the membership candidate status, reportedly next year.