Georgian PM discusses “high level” of Georgia-Japan partnership with Japan International Cooperation Agency President
Japan's provision of technical cooperation, capital grants and loan programmes through the Agency was also noted at the meeting, where the sides  underlined their readiness to further deepen the existing cooperation.Photo: Government's Administration., 23 May 2022 - 21:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili discussed the “high level” of partnership between Georgia and Japan and their successful cooperation in various fields with Akihiko Tanaka, the President of the Japan International Cooperation Agency, at a meeting as part of the World Economic Forum in Davos on Monday.
Garibashvili thanked Tanaka for the “significant” financial assistance provided by the JICA to Georgia's agriculture, energy, infrastructure projects, sustainable economic growth and community stability, the Government Administration said.