Figure skater Moris Kvitelashvili earns Georgia second 2022 Winter Olympics qualification spot
Moris Kvitelashvili at the World Figure Skating Championships in Stockholm. Photo via Georgian Figure Skating Federation., 29 Mar 2021 - 14:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
Figure skater Moris Kvitelashvili earned Georgia its second qualification spot for the 2022 Winter Olympics, after adding to the success of Alina Urushadze at the World Figure Skating Championships in Stockholm on the weekend.
Kvitelashvili finished 12th in Men's Free Skating programme on Saturday, earning a place at the 2022 competition in Beijing and following in Urushadze's footsteps from the day before.
The Georgian skater earned 157.15 points in the segment to score the result that elevated Georgia to the fourth position among teams for Olympic licences in figure skating.
Positioned only behind Russia, France and Italy in licences, Georgia could gain additional spots for the Plympics at the pairs' skating contest in September, where the duos of Maria Kazakova and Giorgi Revia as well as Anastasia Metelkina and Daniil Parkman will represent the country.