Georgian figure skaters bring home gold, silver medals from Bosphorus Cup
• Moris Kvitelashvili claimed first place in the Senior Men category at the tournament. Photo: Moris Kvitelashvili Instagram., 4 Dec 2018 - 17:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian figure skaters Moris Kvitelashvili and Alina Urushadze claimed two medals for the country at the Bosphorus Cup tournament in Turkey that involved over a hundred participants across four days of competition.
At the Istanbul-hosted event, Kvitelashvili claimed first place in the Senior Men category, finishing with 220.73 points ahead of Ukraine’s Ivan Shmuratko on 208.65.
Behind Shmuratko and third-placed local favourite Basar Oktar, the fourth spot went to Irakli Maisuradze, another Georgian competitor, who amassed 179.50 points with his outing.
Alina Urushadze (middle) collected silver in the Junior Ladies section. Photo:
In the Junior Ladies section, Alina Urushadze — the third skater from Georgia at the event — took silver among 29 contestants.
Finishing behind the 172.53 points of Anastasia Arkhipova of Ukraine, Urushadze claimed 144.66 points with her performance.
The Bosphorus Cup saw 105 figure skaters from 24 countries compete for honours in eight sections.
The competition, which ran between November 27-December 1, also saw Georgia’s Salome Chigogidze among the referees assessing the participants.