PM Garibashvili: opposition has two choices
• Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili has stated that the opposition has zero support from the people and that their demands are groundless., 25 Mar 2021 - 17:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has stated that the country’s opposition has two choices: ‘either listen to the EU and the US partners and take up their mandates in the state legislature, or continue their marginal actions.’
Garibashvili said earlier today that the recent hearing in the US Senate and the statements of EU officials ‘that 2020 parliamentary elections in Georgia were free and competitive’ have put an end to the opposition’s speculations and made them make a choice.
The opposition can listen to our partners and end the artificial crisis and masquerade,” Garibashvili said.
He stated that the opposition announced a rally on May 15, in around two months, because ‘they have zero support from the people.’
Leader of European Georgia opposition party Sergi Kapanadze has stated that ‘it’s better for the ruling party to act constructively’ during the EU-mediated talks.
He said that if the ruling party refuses to take the warning of the country's international partners, the current crisis will be further complicated.
Opposition has plans to take to the street in mid-May if no agreement is reached with the ruling party. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
The EU mediator in the talks between the ruling Georgian Dream party and the opposition on the issues of repeat parliamentary elections and the release of opposition figures Christian Danielsson will travel back to Georgia by the end of the week to help the parties to come to an agreement.