EU mediator in talks between Georgian political parties to travel back to Tbilisi
• EU mediator Christian Danielsson left Georgia on March 19. Photo: EU., 23 Mar 2021 - 11:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
The EU mediator in the talks between the ruling Georgian Dream party and the opposition on the issues of repeat parliamentary elections and the release of opposition figures Christian Danielsson will travel back to Georgia by the end of the week to help the parties to come to an agreement on ‘two most challenging issues.’
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has tweeted:
A press release issued after the mediation effort reads that the parties came to the agreement on three of five issues which included the election reform, justice reform and the distribution of power in the state legislature.
According to a press release the parties could not come to an agreement on the ‘issues of elections and politicized justice.’
Danielsson met with Michel yesterday to inform him concerning the mediation process and Michel tweeted shortly that the mediator will travel back to the country.
The ruling party and the EU say that the Georgian elections were ‘free and competitive.’
As for the release of Melia and Rurua the Georgian Dream says that the issues are ‘up to the court and not to the government.’