PM, ruling party calls Ivanishvili’s departure from politics ‘exemplary’, opposition says move ‘irresponsible’
Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated that Bidzina Ivanishvili has played a major role in the development of the country. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 11 Jan 2021 - 15:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and the ruling Georgian Dream party members have stated that the decision of the party founder and the head Bidzina Ivanishvili to leave politics is ‘exemplary’, while opposition parties have described the move as ‘irresponsible and an expression of weakness.’
Ivanishvili stated earlier today that he is leaving politics, saying that his mission has been completed.
Gakharia stated that Ivanishvili has once again demonstrated that being in power was not his goal.
Ivanishvili was able to leave power when for the first time in the country’s history his party was elected for the third time in the elections. The decision is exemplary,” Gakharia said, adding that Ivanishvili has been the mover of Georgian politics in the past several years.
Ruling party Executive Secretary Irakli Kobakhidze has stated that Ivanishvili entered Georgian politics as the ‘only grossmeister’ and became the key guarantor of state stability.
Opposition parties say that Ivanishvili 'has betrayed' people. Photo: European Georgia press office.
He said that Ivanishvili’s departure from politics is a challenge for the ruling party.
Leader of the European Georgia opposition party Gigi Ugulava stated that Ivanishvili has betrayed the people who voted for him in the elections.
The decision is a supreme demonstration of irresponsibility and a sign of weakness,” Ugulava said.
Leader of the United National Movement opposition party Roman Gotsiridze said that ‘Ivanishvili will continue running the country from the backstage.’
He said that Ivanishvili will have to leave politics only after the government is changed.