MP Kobakhidze nominated for new chair of ruling party
Irakli Kobakhidze is likely to be elected the new chair of the ruling party on Saturday, January 16. Photo: Irakli Kobakhidze’s Facebook page., 11 Jan 2021 - 17:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Dream party MP and former parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze has been nominated for the new chair of the Georgian Dream following the recent resignation of the party head and founder Bidzina Ivanishvili.
The ruling party assembly composed of about 400 delegates around the country is scheduled on January 16  in Tbilisi which will elect the new chair of the party and the political council.
The political council of the Georgian Dream has presented Irakli Kobakhidze for the new chair of the ruling party,” Georgian Dream Secretary General Kakha Kaladze stated earlier today.
Associate professor of law Kobakhidze has been a ruling party MP twice, in the 9th and 10th convocations of the parliament of Georgia.
Between 2016 and 2019 he was the parliament speaker of Georgia and resigned in June 2019 during the large-scale protests in Tbilisi, sparked by the presence of Russian MPs in the Georgian parliament.