Russian citizen convicted in case of Georgian journalist who insulted Putin
• Journalist Giorgi Gabunia said that he has had bodyguards since he insulted Russian President Vladimir Putin on his live show in 2019. Photo: RFE/RL., 19 Feb 2021 - 18:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Russian citizen has been sentenced to four years in prison in the case of Georgian Journalist Giorgi Gabunia who insulted Russian President Vladimir Putin on his live show during June 2019 protests in Tbilisi.
The Russian citizen of Ingush origin M.G. who used a fake identification document under the name of Vasambeg Bokov has been found guilty by Tbilisi City Court earlier today for the illegal purchase and possession of fake documents, pursuit and obtaining of personal information of Gabunia.
He was detained in June 2020 in Tbilisi and the Georgian State Security Service said that he was detained within the investigation of a planned murder.
Gabunia and the leadership of the opposition-minded Mtavari Arkhi TV channel chaim that the head of Chechnya, Ramzan Kadyrov, placed the hit on Gabunia for insulting Putin.
Kadirov stated shortly after that the accusations were groundless and that if he ordered the murder Gabunia would be killed.