Parliament approves bill to replace State Inspector's Service with two new agencies
Eighty-one MPs supported the amendments. Photo: Parliament of Georgia, 30 Dec 2021 - 20:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian parliament has approved a bill to replace the State Inspector's Service with a Special Investigation Service and Personal Data Protection Service in March 2022.
Eighty-one MPs supported the amendments proposed by ruling Georgian Dream party MPs in its third and final reading in the 150-member legislative body.
The State Inspector's Service and position will be abolished in March 2022, while two new state agencies - a Special Investigation Service and Personal Data Protection Service will be established to investigate offences committed by authorities and to monitor personal data processing, respectively.
Ruling party MPs explained that the 120 employees of the State Inspector's Service will not lose their jobs and will be allocated to the newly established agencies.
Thanks to our western partners for supporting Georgia and even for expressing their critical opinions. Strong and independent state institutions represent Georgia's integration way towards European and Euro-Atlantic structures. Georgian Dream will continue building and developing independent state institutions, said ruling party MP Rati Ionatamishvili.
State Inspector Londa Toloraia said that the parliament 'abolished' the State Inspector's Service 'prematurely' and expressed her hope that the Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili will veto the bill.
I remind the members of the Parliament who supported this decision today - supervisory authorities are not formed for an unconditional obedience to every decision of the Government... I do hope she [the president] will veto this law. This legal fight has not been finished, Toloraia told the press.
The Georgian parliament adopted the law on the State Inspector’s Service on July 21, 2018, while the Service began operating on November 1, 2019.